An epic day @ the EPICC Comp

On the same day that Alex Waterhouse smashed the British Bouldering Youth Comp at the bloc, local climbers were hotly contesting the annual Entre-Prises UK Wall of the Year trophy at the 2nd annual EPICC (Entre-Prises Inter-wall Climbing Competition).  This year’s event was held at the Quay and our team competed against 7 other teams from EP designed walls around the country.  In the end The Quay and The Boardroom battled it out for the coveted Wall of the Year Trophy – with the Quay moving into 1st place after impressive performances from climbers in all categories.  With good routes (OK we’re biased but we hope you enjoyed them) and a great atmosphere the day was mostly about getting to know other walls and having fun.  Climbers from 7 upwards took part and competed in three categories – Open Male/Female;  Under 16’s Male/Female or Under 11’s Male/Female.  The Under 11’s enjoyed top rope routes plus bouldering whilst the older categories focused on Leading and bouldering.  At the end of the day everyone could enjoy some down time in Clip n Climb thanks to the team at Clip n Climb Exeter.   Full results below.

Overall Winner: The Quay Climbing Centre!
2nd: The Boardroom

Bouldering Open Male
1st Rory Bascombe (the Quay)
2nd Mikey Cleverdon (the Quay)

Bouldering Open Female
1st Jenna Goddard (the Quay)
2nd Becky Good (the Boardroom)

Bouldering U16 Male
1st Joe Walmsley (the Quay)
2nd Alfie Duckworth (the Boardroom)

Bouldering U16 Female
1st Katie Acton (the Quay)
2nd Ellen Osbourne (the Quay)

Bouldering U11 Male
1st George Anning (the Quay)
2nd Oliver Lewis (the Boardroom)

Bouldering U11 Female
1st Emma Nuttall (the Quay)
2nd Joss Semple (the Quay)

Lead Open Male
1st Nick Moulden (the Boardroom)
2nd Rory Bascombe (the Quay)

Lead Open Female
1st Becky Good (the Boardroom)
2nd Jenna Goddard (the Quay)

U16 Male Lead
1st Joe Walmsley (the Quay)
2nd Tom Biven (the Quay)

U16 Female Lead
1st Ellen Osbourne (the Quay)
2nd Katie Acton (the Quay)

U11 Male Top Rope
1st George Anning (the Quay)
2nd Oliver Lewis (the Boardroom)

U11 Female Top Rope
1st Emma Nuttall (the Quay)
2nd Joss Semple (the Quay)